A relation between novel blood group antigens of porcine erythrocytes and meat property.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63490003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
SAKO Fumiyo  Hokkaido University of Education, Faculty of Education, Sapporo Campus, Assistant Professor, 教育学部札幌分校, 助教授 (50002481)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAKITA Akira  Hokkaido University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60004561)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsPig stress syndrome / Porcine erythrocyte / Porcine plasma / Blood group glycolipids / A-antigen / H-antigen / ブタ赤血球膜 / O(H)型抗原
Research Abstract
Chemical characterization of epitopes in human blood group ABH substances have been carried out mostly on human ovarian cyst mucin as well as porcine gastric mucin.
Porcine blood group antigenicity is grouped into more than ten systems, each of which is classified into plural subtypes based on serological reactivity. They include the antigenicities similar to human type-A and -H. However, the blood group substances have not been characterized in porcine erythrocytes.
We have purified two minor glycosphingolipids with human blood group A and H antigenicity from porcine erythrocyte membranes which were obtained from the pooled blood. Through several methods the porcine erythrocyte antigens were found to belong to lactoseries (type 1 chain); IV^2Fucalpha, IV^3GalNAcalpha Lc_4 Cer for the type A and IV^2FucalphaLc_4Cer for the type H, in contrast to the antigenic glycolipids in human erythrocytes mostly belonging to neolactoseries (type 2 chain). It has been known that in pigs with human type-A or -H blood group, the antigenicity is detected in digestive secretions and serum but not on red blood cells at birth.
The A and H antigenicity on the red cells can be detected during the first month of life. Similarly to Lewis antigens in man, acquisition of the A antigenicity onto porcine red cells from plasma has been demonstrated. Then we have examined whether the A and H glycolipids found in porcine erythrocytes are present in serum, and identified the two antigenic glycolipids therein.
Therefore, out results will support that the porcine A and H glycolipids are transferred from plasma to erythrocytes, endorsing biochemically the previous serological observations.