Analysis of mechanism of pollen meiosis and its application to breeding.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63490004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HARADA Hiroshi  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Biological Sciences, Professor, 生物科学系, 教授 (90015991)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMADA Hiroshi  University of Tsukuba, Gene Experiment Center, Associate Professor, 遺伝子実験センター, 助教授 (00169608)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsPollen meiosis / pollen mother cell protein (PMCP) / Hl histone / nucleosome / (PMCP) / Hlヒストン / HIヒストン / ポリクローナル抗体 / ヌクレオゾーム
Research Abstract
In microsporogenesis of lily PMCP(Pollen Mother Cell Protein) was detected after preneiosis stage. We analyzed PMCP localization on nucleosone Nucleosome sonomer,diner and trimer could be isolated with 4-25% linear sucrose gradient for 24hr centrifugation (25,000 rps) at 4゚C. Histones were observed in all fractions. PMCP was detected In nucleosome monomer by SDS-PAGE analysis. It is possible that monomer containing PMCP delayed on native 5% polyscrylaside gel electrophoresis. Because nobility of nucleosome depends on their molecular size,charge and so on.
We measured PMCP content per nucleosome monomer,diner and trimer with densitometer.
The PMCP contents of diner and trimer are two and three fold higher than that of monomer, respectively, as based on the contents of the H4 histone. PMCP contents of polymers more than trimer are nearly comparable to that of trimer in this experiment. From densitometrical analysis, it is suggested that PMCP localizes on nuoleosome linker domain. PMCP may play an important role for organization of high order structure of chromatin with another mode than HI histone.
Finally, we tried to determine partial amino acid sequence of PMCP. PMCP and Hl were isolated by HPLC and applied to Protein sequense . However,amino acid signal could not be appeared. This failure is due to the blockins of N terminal amino acid. Then we examined cleavage of PMCP. Chemical reagent such as acetic acid, N-Bromosuccinicimidre, and cyanogen bromide were useful for cleavage of PMCP to peptide .