Dangerous Offences by Psychotics- A Study of Causative Factors and Prevention of the Offences -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63490007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionMEDICAL RESEARCH INSTITUTE, TOKYO MEDICAL AND DENTAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMAGAMI Akira  TOKYO MEDICAL AND DENTAL UNIVERSITY ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 難治疾患研究所, 助教授 (60107315)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MINESHITA Satoru  TOKYO MEDICAL AND DENTAL UNIVERSITY PROFESSOR, 難治疾患研究所, 教授 (00014358)
ISHII Toshifumi  TOKYO MEDICAL AND DENTAL UNIVERSITY RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 難治疾患研究所, 助手 (00143610)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsPSYCHOSIS / SCHIZOPHRENY / CRIME / MURDER / ARSON / VIOLENCE / RECIDIVISM / SECURITY MEASURES / 自殺 / 精神障害 / 精神障害犯罪者 / 再犯予測
Research Abstract
On the basis of the judicial files, we investigated the criminal history of the 320 cases of schizophrenic offenders, and made an attempt to analyze the causative factors of the offences and examine prevention of them. These offenders were allowed the defense of insanity by the judge or the prosecuter during 1980, and were consisted of 119 cases of murder,74 of arson, 12 of robbery, 19 of sex offences and 96 of bodily injuries.
1. In most cases, patients could not receive any psychiatric treatment at the time of offences, living with their families. The problem is lack of understanding of their families and refusal of treatment by the patients.
2. A group of patients who live alone and tend to repeat dangerous crimes can be seen among the offenders who committed robbery, bodily injuries and murders.
3. About ten percent of patients have more than four criminal records. According to difference of criminal history, they may be classified into two groups, namely, "personality-induced type" and "psychosis-induced type"
4. Some patients who repeated violent offences in mental hospitals arouse our attention to the risk of treating them together with general patients in the same ward.
5. In Most cases, patients were not prosecuted and admitted to mental hospitals, but many of them left the hospital after rather short time. Medical decisions are given sometimes with no regard to the risk of recidivism, in this country.
6. The important factors affecting repetition of crimes by schizophrenics are: a.Many times of previous arrest; b.Difficulty of treatment; c.Antisocial personality; d.Bad environment.
7. As a better plan of medical model, we presented one based on the three classes of administrative structure. But for the cases of repeated offences, we feel the need of security measures.