Project/Area Number |
63490009
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
広領域
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
YANO Masakazu Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30016521)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOBAYASHI Shinichi Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (90186742)
MUTA Hiromitsu Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70090925)
Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywords | In-House Education / OJT / Labor Market / High-Talent / 科学技術者 / 高齢化 / 情報化 |
Research Abstract |
In this research, we investigated the cost and effectiveness of in-house education pursued In manufacturing industries. We estimated the cost of in-house education by means of the questionnaire method, and also tried it based on the "Post school investment" model. Main results are as follows. 1. The estimation, based on the survey of Ministry of Labor, carried out the result that the total cost of in-house education in 1985 was 640 billion yen a year in Japanese enterprises. 2. We asked not only direct cost but also opportunity cost of in-house education on our questionnaires. The results are, (1) including some other categories Ministry of Labor' s survey leave, total direct cost of in-house education is 1.7 times as much as that estimated by Ministry of Labor's survey, and farther, (2)including indirect costs, it is 16.7-times amount. 3. The theoretical estimation based on the "post school investment" model shows that the indirect cost per head in manufacturing industries is 360 thousand yen, which is very close to the cost 293 thousand yen estimated by above questionnaire method. 4. These results tell that the total of in-house education cost of all enterprise in Japan would be about 14,470 billion yen a year in 1988. This figure is equivalent to 4% of GNP. 5. There is a tendency such that OJT is more important in Japanese enterprises' in-house education from the view point of educational cost.