A Study of Highly Excited Interstellar Molecules.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63490011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
AKABANE Kenji  Toyoma Univ. Dept. Sci., Prof., 理学部, 教授 (00012790)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 海部 宣男  国立天文台, 電波天文研究系, 教授 (50011630)
MATUSHIMA Fusakazu  Toyama Univ. Dept. Sci., Assist. Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (40142236)
TUNEKAWA Shozo  Toyama Univ. Dept. Sci., Assist. Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (40018982)
TAKAGI Kojiro  Toyama Univ. Dept. Sci., Prof., 理学部, 教授 (60018976)
OHISHI Masatoshi  National Astron. Obs., Res. Assist. (00183757)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsInterstellar matter / Molecular spectroscopy / Microwave spectroscopy / Laser spectroscopy / Infrared spectra / 星間物質(分子,ダスト) / 分子分光学 / マイクロウェーブ分光学 / レーザ分光学
Research Abstract
1. Laboratory microwave Spectroscopy of molecules in the ground and excited torsional states. (S. Tsunekawa and K. Akabane) Laboratory microwave specyra have been studied for the methanole, methyl-mercaptan, and methylamine molecules, which have been detected in interstellar clouds. These three molecules are characterized by the large amplitude torsional motions of their methyl groups. The spectra in their ground and excited torsional states have been studied. Furthermore, the microwave spectrum of CH_3OH in the V_<co>=1 state has been studied. The assigned transitions are a-type R branch transitions, J<3 in the A and E-species. For the E-species, several bーtype R or P branch transitions and the Q-branch transitions with K=0 <- -1, and K=1 <-0 have been assigned.
2. (2A) Laser Stark Spectroscopy with a Wide Stark Tuning Range. (K. Takagi and F. Matsushima) A laser Stark spectroscopy with a tuning range up to 30kv/mm has been developed by using a Stark cell with a plate spacing of 0.1mm. … More The wide range tunability has been demonstrated by observing lines of the CH_3F and D_2O in the excited vibrational levels. This spectrometer has been successfully used to carry out Dopplar-free spectroscopy. (2B) Diode Laser Spectroscopy in the near Infrared Region. (K. Takagi and F. Matsushima) Diode lasers in the near infrared region are used to observe band transitions of the HI molecule. The quadrupole coupling constants in the v=3, and 6 vibrational states have been determined.
3. A study of interstellar molecules by radio telescops (M. Ohishi and N. Kaifu) 1) ^<29>Si O maser line, in addition to normal ^<28>Si O line, was observed in the circumstellar envelope of red giants. 2) PS radical was examined in the laboratory and was tried to be detected in the interstellar space, but only an upper limit of the brightness was given. 3) CH_2CN radical was detected in TMC-1 with reference to the laboratory cooperative work by S. Saito et al.. 4) Detection of HC_2CHO (Propynal) in the cold cloud of TMC-1. Abundance of HC_2CHO in interstellar space is almost the same as that of C_3O. 5) Detection of C_4Si in interstellar space. An existence of new species of carbon-chain linear molecules as C _n S _i was proposed. 6) HCOOH (Formic acid) was detected in the cold dark cloud of L134N. 7) Detection of the v _t =2 transitions of CH@<D23@>D2OH in massive star forming regions. Excition temperature for _t =2 level was estimated to be as high as 500 to 700 K.
4. Detection of Cocoon-Nebulae (Stars) (K. Akabane) HII free-free spectra were observed within the NGC7538-IRSI as an extremely compact mm-wave source. The source may consist of several cocoon nebulae surrounding O-B stars which were predicted by Davidson and Harwit (1967). Less