A study on the Evaluation of Crystal Perfection by Means of the Measurement of Static Debye-Waller factors in the Pendellosung Oscillations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63490012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
SUGITA Yoshimitsu  Toyama University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (20134992)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IIDA Satoshi  Toyama University, Faculty of Science, Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (50168069)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsEvaluation of Crystal Perfection / Crystal Inclination Method / Pendellosung Oscillation / Static Debye-Waller Factor / III-V Compound Semiconductor / Silicon / 結晶評価法 / 静的デバイワラ-因子 / 半導体結晶材料 / 静的デバイワラー因子
Research Abstract
The crystal inclination method has been applied to the evaluation of the crystalline perfection of undoped semi-insulating liquid-encapsulated Czochralski (LEC) and silicon doped horizontal Bridgman (HB) GaAs crystals. The results obtained in this study are summarized in the following.
(1) The static Debye-Waller factor in the as-grown LEC crystals was smaller than that of the LEC crystals subjected to the three-step annealing process. That is, the annealed crystals have more crystal perfection than the as-grown crystals.
(2) No change could be recognized in the static Debye-waller factors of the HB crystals having the dislocation density from zero to 1x10^<-4>cm^2.
(3) There was no substantial change in the static Debye-Waller factors between the as-grown LEC crystals having dislocation density of 2.5x10^4cm^2 and the HB crystals having silicon impurities of 2x10^<18>cm^<-3> and dislocation density of zero to 1x10^<14>cm^<-2>.(4) In addition, the measurements were made on Czochralski silicon crystals annealed at 800^゚C for 150h. The experimental results were analyzed using the statistical dynamical theory. The static Debye-Waller factor and correlation length were determined. The static Debye-Waller factor obtained in this study coincided with the static Debye-Waller factor which was determined by different method, the Pendellosung fringe in the section topography.
(5) X-ray topographic observation of GaAs crystals showed that there was a strong interaction between dislocation and impurities or point defects.