Cultural Relationships Between Japan and the United Stated in Late 19th Century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63490016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionInternational Christian University
Principal Investigator
ONISHI Naoki (1989-1990)  ICU, Liberal Arts College, Assistant Professor, 教養学部, 助教授 (80152198)
M.ウィリアム スティール (1988)  国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 助教授 (00146747)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SCHIPPER William  ICU, Liberal Arts College, Associate Professor, 教養学部, 助教授 (20168610)
CHIBA Shin  ICU, Liberal Arts College, Associate Professor, 教養学部, 助教授 (10171943)
TACHIKAWA Akira  ICU, Liberal Arts College, Associate Professor, 教養学部, 助教授 (70119056)
MINAMOTO Ryoen  ICU, Liberal Arts College, Professor, 教養学部, 特任教授 (20060569)
SAITO Makoto  ICU, Liberal Arts College, Professor, 教養学部, 特任教授 (40009767)
大西 直樹  国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 助教授
齋藤 眞  国際基督教大学, 大学院・行政学研究科, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsJapan-U. S. Relationship / Japanese view of America / American View of Japan / The Americans in Japan / The Japanese in America / Japan's opening of country / 対外観
Research Abstract
During past three years, this joint-project has aimed at collecting primary sources for the study of Japan-U. S. Relationships in the late 19th century. Other than rare significant books, we could obtain the microfilm of the whole issues of Daily Alta, a San Francisco newspaper. Also, it became possible to have access to the E. G. Stillman's collection of the journal articles on Japan stored in Widener Library at Harvard University. Using those first-hand materials, eight researchers have studied various phases of the cultural relationship of the two countries in the late 19th century.
William Steele focused upon the American response of Commodore Perry's opening of Japan. Ryoen Minamoto has made an investigation upon Christian influence on Yokoi Shonan's thought through Thomas Lake Harris. Benjamin Duke made a research on Charles Lamman's role in forming Tsuda Umeko's thought. Akira Tachikawa clarified the feature of William Clark's idea of natural history based upon Edward Hitchcook's influence. Shin Chiba conducted a research upon the formation of Uchimura Kanzo's thought influenced by American Transcendentalists, Emerson and Whitman. William Schipper showed Chamberlin's appreciation of Lafcadio Hearn's stylistic problem. Makoto Saito has researched George Kennan's understanding of Japan between Sino- and Russian- War period. And, Naoki Onishi has investigated E. G. Stillman's collection from the microfilm material.