Electrical Measurement of Temperature Change Distribution in Living Bodies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63490017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
KANAI Hiroshi  Sophia University Faculty of Science and Technology Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (20053548)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Mamiko  Sophia University Faculty of Science and Technology Assistant, 理工学部, 助手 (20173396)
SAKAMOTO Katsuyuki  Sophia University Faculty of Science and Technology Lecturer, 理工学部, 講師 (50053674)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsNon-Invasive Measurement / Impedance CT / Electrical Characteristics of Biological Tissues / Hyperthermia / Temperature Distribution / 高周波測定用プロ-ブ / 温度分布測定 / 同軸プロ-ブ / 四電極法 / 同軸端プローブ / エタノールの電気特性 / 同軸測定管
Research Abstract
El electrical Measurement of Temperature Change Distribution in Living Bodies
Body temperature Is one of the most important information for the monitoring of patients. And sometimes it is clinically desired to measure the temperature distribution in a cross section of a patient. For good hyperthermi treatment, to know the temperature distribution near tumor is very important. In this paper, two electrical methods for the temperature distribution are discussed.
a)Basic research on the thermal characteristics of living tissues at high applied electrical frequencies.
b)Development of a impedance CT for the measurement of temperature distribution in living bodies.
1. Measurement of the Temperature Coefficients of Tissue Permittivities by Means of Open-Ended Coaxial Line.
Electrical properties of biological tissues are greatly affected by it's own temperature. In this paper, we measure the temperature coefficient of tissue permit activities and discuss if this properties can be applied to the no … More n-invasive measurement of the temperature distribution in living bodies.
The conductivity is proportional to its temperature. The dielectric constant of saline solution increases with the increase of temperature at low frequency. And is vise versa at high frequency. There are only a little change at middle frequency. The similar results are obtained for some biological materials. Therefore it seems to be possible to non-invasively measure the temperature change of living tissues by this method If more accurate results can be obtained.
2. Measurement of Temperature Change by Impedance CT
One of the most important problems in hyperthermia treatment is how to noninvensively measure the temperature change in human body. The temperature coefficient of tissue resistivity is very large and about -2%/゚C. We have controled to estimate the temperature change by measuring the change of tissue resistivity by 2-D impedance CT. In this paper, we present the experimental and theoretical results by 2-D impedance CT.
From experimental results, It Is concluded that we can estimate the temperature change within temperature error of +- 1゚C and space resolutlion of I cm^2. The estimation error was also theoretically discussed In this paper. Less