Project/Area Number |
63490023
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
広領域
Research Institution | Okazaki National Research Institutes |
Principal Investigator |
NAKASHIMA Hideaki Okazaki National Research Institute, 基礎生物学研究所, 助教授 (70142007)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHIURA Masahiro 岡崎国立共同研究機構, 基礎生物学研究所, 助手 (20132730)
Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywords | circadian / biological clock / Neurospora / cloning / mutation / 概日性リズム / クローニング |
Research Abstract |
For examining function of prd-1 rene which is one of the clock genes in Neurospora, prd-1 gene was cloned from genomic DNA library of Veurospora crassa.We succeeded to clone this gene in 4.lkb DNA fragment. This conclusion was obtained from the following evidences. 1. Transformation of spheroplasts of prd-1 strain by this fragment resulted revertant to wild type about growth rate, period length of conidiation rhythm and light sensitivity of the clock. 2. RFLP (restriction fragment length polymorphism) indicated this fragment is localized to very close site to thi-4. This conclusion coincides with result of classical genetic recombination experiment. 3. Homologous DNA which was isolated from prd-1 strain had no reversal activity of prd-1 strain to wild type strain. We found the homologous DNA fragment which has different restriction enzyme map in both strains, wild type and prd-1. We are determining base sequence of this fragment and identifying mRNA from both DNA fragments.