Comparative Study of European logic, Indian logic, and Chinese logic
Project/Area Number |
63510003
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Philosophy
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMASHITA Masao Kyoto University, The Institute for Research in Humanities, Professor, 人文科学研究所, 教授 (90027540)
Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywords | Deontic Logic / Metaphysics / Paradigm-Shift / hasse's Diagram / Theory of the State / Emperor as a Symbol / Tenno / ペトルス・ヒスパ-ヌスの論理学 / ヨ-ロッパ形而上学の虚妄性 / ライプニッツによる易の研究 / インナブラの解読 / インド論理学の記号論理学的研究 / 墨径の論理学 / 存在的論理学 / アリストテレス論理学 / 許 / 不許不 / 束 / 数学的構造 / 論理学史 / 義務論理学史 / 科学史 / ベンサム / カント / アッヘンヴァル / ヴォルフ / ライプニッツ / トマス / ローマ法 / キケロ |
Research Abstract |
1. The Japanese translation of Sumumulae Logicales and Syncategoremata by Peter of Spain is forthcoming. (Tyusei-shiso-genten-Shusei Vol 19. Heibonsha, Tokyo) 2. The Japanese translation of the writings on China by Leibniz was published (Leibniz Tyosakushu vol 10, Kosakusha, Tokyo 1991) 3. The manuscripts of the Japanese froms lation of Mo-Tzu and Kun-Sun-Lung were completed, but I cannot find the published yet. 4. The paper "A short History of Reontic Logic" describes the prehistory of deonti logic which is newly developing from the beginning of the twentieth century. The idea of deontic logic can be found in the works of kant, Betham, Work, and Leibniz. And the paper proves that the ultimate origin of the idea is in the works of Ciero and Aritotle. In this paper the original visualization of deontic logic by Hasse's diagram is proposed and used in the description of history. 5. The paper "The Tenno (The Emperor) in the Present Constitution of Japan" is the comparative study of the logical structures both of European monarlies and of Japanese monarchy. The result is that although there is a great difference between European monarckies and Japanese monanchy in the ancient and medieval ages. one can find the remarkable similarity between the English monarchy in modern age and Japanese monarchy after World War II. In this paper my original model of the theory of state by the Hasse'seliagram is for the first time proposed and used. 6. The paper "The collapse of European Metaphysics by the Paradigh Shift of logic "Lemonstrates that traditiond European Metaphysics which was continuing for more than 2, 000 years from Plato and Aristotle was completely destroyed by the innovation of logical technigues, for the Metaphysics was supported by the ancient logic.