A Study on the Doctrinal System of the Taoist Religion during the Nanbei-chao Sui Tang Period and the Compilation of a Glossary of Taoist Technical Terms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63510012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chinese philosophy
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Masayoshi  Waseda University, School of literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (80153641)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Masayoshi  Waseda University, School of literature, Professor (80153641)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsThe religious Taoism / Tianshi-dao / Geshi-dao / Shangqing-pai / Eschatological theory / The World of Great Peace / Taoist meditation / Taoist repentance / 仏教に与えた道教の影響 / 存思法 / 止観法 / 懺法 / 天台智〓 / 〓祭 / 『六朝道教史研究』 / 六朝時代 / 体内神 / 宇宙論 / 種民 / 劫災 / 三十六天
Research Abstract
The Taoist religion was not created by a religious founder. It resulted from the merging together of a variety of systems. Consequently, I had to start my study by investigating the evolution of each of these systems. The study focuses upon the Dong-Jin Liu-Song epoch, viz. The main formative period of the religious Taoism, and by analyzing the doctrines of the main sects (Tianshi-dao, Geshi-dao, and Shangqing-pai) I prove that all these systems share an eschatological theory. According to this theory, the world will be soon visited by a cataclysm which will destroy the whole Universe and kill all sinners. It will be only the virtuous people ("the seed people") who will survive and be able to serve Jinquehousheng-dijun in the World of Great Peace which will come after the catastrophe. It became clear that the Lingbao and Shangqing scriptures were compiled against this eschatological background and that the spiritual practices and rituals found in these scriptures were aimed at becoming one of the "seed people". The findings of these studies were put together in a book entitled A Study on the History of the Taoist Religion during the Six Dynasties.
Furthermore, I made a comparison between the Taoist meditation and the Buddhist meditation as well as between the Taoist repentance ritual and the Buddhist repentance ceremony. A part of the findings will be presented at the 42nd Congress of the Japanese Association of Indian and Buddhist Studies and published in vol.40 of the Journal of the Association.
I have also conducted research and collected Taoist terms mainly connected with the Taoist divinities and meditation. I intend to continue this work and systematize the whole material.