Aspects of Culture relating to the Saddharmapundarika-suta in the Caves Temples of Tun-huang
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63510017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 印度哲学(含仏教学)
Research InstitutionRissho University
Principal Investigator
SAKAWA Senkyo  Rissho University, Dept. of Buddhist Studies, Professor, 仏教学部, 教授 (70062825)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Zuiei  Rissho University, Dept. of Buddhist Studies, Professor, 仏教学部, 教授 (10139496)
MITOMO Kenyo  Rissho University, Dept. of Buddhist Studies, Professor, 仏教学部, 教授 (50062865)
KURUMIYA Enshu  Rissho University, Dept. of Buddhist Studies, Professor, 仏教学部, 教授 (80062842)
SASAKI Koken  Rissho University, Dept. of Buddhist Studies, Professor, 仏教学部, 教授 (00062787)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsTun-huang Cave-Temples / Tun-huang Manuscripts / The Ten Fascicles Saddharmapundarika-sutra / Cheng-fa-hua-ching / Mia-fa-lien-hua-ching / Ch'ang-an Kung-t'ing Hsieh-ching / Dharmaraksa / 長安宮延写経 / 法華経変
Research Abstract
Our study elucidates the nature of faith concerning Saddharmapundarika-sutra(SP) at Tunhuang, through investigations of wall-paintings and sculptures, and of Tun-huang manuscripts.
In art field, the wall-paintings having SP theme were analyzed through their classification according to size and scale. The changes, in style and motifs, that large-scale wall-paintings had undergone with the passage of time was examined. Besides, the chapter-wise appearance frequency of SP in the wall-paintings was examined: The frequent usage of Stupa- samdarsana-parivartah and Avalokitesvara-vikurvapa-nirdesah was noticed.
Regarding the investigation of manuscripts of SP, so-called Stein Ms. and Pelliot Ms. were examined, focusing on the problems regarding Chokan [arrangement of volumes] and Okugaki [postscripts]. Regarding the former, besides the 7 and 8 fascicles versions, the existence of the 10 fascicles SP, which is the unique version of Tun-huang, and which reflects the influence of Dharmaraksa's Che … More ng-fa-hua-ching, has been cited. Regarding the latter, our study shows that majority of copying was made for the souls of copiers' close relations, and that a great number of them were transported from Ch'ang-an where a large scale copying was carried out.
The analysis of Tun-huang Ms. kept in Peking, which had been untouched, was also carried out. We have seen that Mia-fa-lien-hua-ching counts the most in number among the entire manuscripts in Peking. Besides, the chapter-wise and length-wise classifications of the available manuscripts of Mia-fa-lien-hua-ching have shown that they are the mixture of 7, 8, 10 fascicles versions.
Lastly, Dharmarakga translations were examined: Those problems of date and place of the translation and the date of his demise were discussed. Regarding the place of translation, we noticed that Cheng-fa-hua-ching and HsU-chen-t'ien-tzu-ching were translated at Ch'ang-an. Further, we noticed that a lack of proof-reading was a characteristic feature of Dharmaraksa's translations, possibly due to the lack of patronage from state. Less