The Formation and Development of Early Vijnanavada Thought
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63510020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 印度哲学(含仏教学)
Research InstitutionOtani University
Principal Investigator
FUNAHASHI Naoya  Otani University Professor, 教授 (70081966)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ODANI Nobuchiyo  Otani University Lecturer, 短期大学部, 専任講師 (40141494)
YOSHIMOTO Shingyo  Otani University Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (50103122)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsCitta-matra / Vijnaptimatra / Dharmadharmatavibhaga / Yogacarabhumi / Alayavijnana / Abhidharmasamuccaya / 大乗阿毘達磨集論 / 大乗莊厳経論 / 初期唯識思想の形成 / 阿頼耶識思想の成立 / 種子識 / 阿毘達磨集論 / 大乗荘厳経論 / 唯識の成立 / 三性説の成立 / 唯心から唯識へ / Vijin^^ーapti-ma^^ーtra
Research Abstract
It is thought that the emptiness philosophy of the Prajnaparamita and the Abhidharma philosophy exerted a great influence on "The Formation of Early Vijnanavada Thought." Also,it is thought that the citta-matra ("mind-only") philosophy influenced the foundation of the Vijnapti-matra philosophy. In the course of investigating the exact date of the usage of the term "vijnapti-matra," I was able to newly determine that the Dharmadharmatavibhaga that had been attributed to Maitreyanatha, actually dated to a period later than Maitreyanatha. In "The Formation of Vijnana Thought," I considered the important "Formation of Alayavijnana Thought." Recently, Dr.Schmithausen has turned his attention to the explanation of the notion of "the mind (that is characterized by) sticking (in the material sense-faculties)" found in the "Samahitabhumi(chapter)" of the Yoqacarabhumi. In that study he makes the important statement that it is from this notion that the idea of the alayavijnana originates. I think that greater attention should be paid to the Abhidharmasamuccaya as the point of contact between the Vijnapti-matra philosophy and the Abhidharma philosophy. Through this research it is hoped that a contribution can be made to the clarification of the formation process of the Vijnapti-matra philosophy.