A Comparative Study of "Philanthropy" working in Western Societies and "Benevolence" succeeded in Japanese Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63510028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 倫理学
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
SPENNEMANN Klaus  Doshisha Univ., F. of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (40121595)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKITA Yukuji  Doshisha Univ., F. of L., Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20131287)
YOSHIDA Kenji  Doshisha Univ., F. of L., Professor, 文学部, 教授 (50066247)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsSocial Essence / Human Logos / Universal Man / Jo / Benevolence and Philanthropy / Mono no Aware / Sympathy and Generosity / Absolute Commitment and Sincerity / 共感 / 絶対的投企 / 善の選択と実現 / ケアリング / 真心の回復
Research Abstract
"LOVE" can be grasped as the manifestation of human essence. It symbolizes the aspect of apollonic human lives. Put the hope for dissolution and rebirth of Dionysiac lives developed into "LOVE" of God in the medieval ages. And the covenant between God and man asked people to practice "LOVE", then, "LOVE" attained "Philanthropy". On the other hand, KOKUGAKU, which finds the ground of LOVE amid the living of human beings who are relying upon the nature itself named "Mono no Aware", gives the Japanese transformation to "Benevolence" putting the stress on the interaction depending upon the principle of sympathy and generosity. It was logical adaptation of "Jo", which means the compound of sympathy, compassion, fellow feeling, commisseration, mercy, charity, benevolence, clemency and kindness.
Thus, "Philanthropy" was accepted by Japanese on the thought of "Benevolence", but it is also the reason why "Philanthropy" is taken by Japanese as almost the same concept with "The Great Compassion" of Buddha which is lacking the justification by faith. Therefore, as "Benevolence" rests on the ground of sympathy and generosity among human beings, and as "Philanthropy" is the vindication of the human freedom controlled by conscience to follow God's will, "Philanthropy" and "Benevolence" are interrelated each other in the extent of human range of "LOVE". Telling from the side of "Philanthropy", "Benevolence" is the generosity to give others voluntarily whatever things needed without feeling any coercion in the belief of others' goodwill. On the contrary, speaking from the side of "Benevolence", "Philanthropy" is the sympathized "act to be" for humankind.
"Philanthropy" is the working ground of social welfare, but it should not be forgotten that the American Indians and the Blacks had to bear their harsh fate in the United States of America where "Philanthropy" was chosen as the important component of her foundation.