A Basic Research for Development and Presentation of Aesthetic Theories, Making Use of Image Madia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63510029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 美学(含芸術諸学)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MASUNARI Takashi  The University of Tsukuba/Institute of Modern Languages and Cultures/Professor, 現代語現代文化学系, 教授 (60011376)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IGARASHI Hitoshi  The University of Tsukuba/Institute of Modern Languages and Culutures Associate, 現代語現代文化学系, 助教授 (90193169)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywordsimage (and philosophy) / vision (and philosophy) / image media / visual communication / auditory image / prophecy / dance (and philosophy) / "satori"(spiritual enlightenment) / 「体制」としての言語 / ことばによる、知の「整形」 / 映像による哲学 / 映像的文体 / presence感覚とabsence感覚 / 神秘主義 / ス-フィ-旋舞 / 預言の言語構造 / 映像による思考 / 感性学 / マグリット / ノルシュテイン / エクスタシス / 意味の三角形 / 預言の構造 / 聴覚イマージュ / 本質直聴
Research Abstract
* The results which have been achieved by this research are :
(1a) philosophical investigations of such a situation that our cognitions by means of words (or languages) are carried out according to a certain "verbal paradigm" ;
(1b) trial production of visual image works by which people come to realize how the above-mentioned situation is ;
(2a) philosophical investigations of the intellectual significance of auditory images and of the "symphony" of auditory images and visual images ;
(2b) presentations (on stage) of a play with dance which the investigator (IGARASHI Hitoshi) himself created from the above-mentioned point of view.
* Report Booklet (of Research Project, Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research) A Basic Research for Development and Presentation of Aesthetic Theories, Making Use of Image Media, March 1991 contains such essays as "Toward 'Philosophy Through Images'", "By What a Media Do We Carry on Our Thinking?" and "SYMPHONIA IMAGINIS", and such images (figures) as "Cognition and Expression of Metamorphosis", "Limits of Theria", "Words Force 'Meaning'", "To See Different from Different Points of View : Different Meanings", "You see What You Do Not See", "The Sacred Comedy 'Emamu,'" "Turning Dance of Sufi", "Blly Dance" and "Iranic Court Dance".