RHETORIC OF FABLE ILLUSTRATION AND ITS TEXT --- AESOP IN MODERN AGES' JAPAN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63510031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 美学(含芸術諸学)
Research InstitutionDAITO BUNKA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HIGUCHI Keiko  DAITO BUNKA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 国際関係学部, 助教授 (10156573)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsIllustration / Text / Rhetoric / Fable / イソップ物語 / 挿絵のレトリック
Research Abstract
"Aesop's Fable" was introduced to Japan in the 16th century and was published even under Sakoku (the national isolation's ages). There are, nowadays, several studies about the Aesop's Fable in the modern ages in Japan called "Isoho Monogatari", but almost these researches are about its text and the origin. My study is on the illustration and its actual relationship between illustration and text. "the Manji version" of Aesop's Fable which are fulled with illustrations is, thus, mainly treated in this study.
After the introduction to Japan, "Isoho Monogatari" was altered, modified, and japaniezed both on the illustration and text. Strange figures of animal were adopted there from "Dobutsu Zufu (Animal's Picture Book)" which was imported from Holland, or were imaged and created by illustrators, and these animals were collaged on the Japanese back grounds: houses, gardens, mountains, etc. It provides an unique character of Aesop's fable in Japan. Text were also modified in according with th … More e Japanese feelings and morals. Therefore "Isoho Monogatari" offers a very interesting figure. My study made clear the peculiarity of this illustration and text, and extracts a Japanese rhetoric in this kind of picture book. "Isoho Monogatari" is a very good specimen to compare a Japanese illustration's essence in modern age with an european's one. I analyzed also other european Aesop's versions; the Naples version, Tuppo's version, the Venice version, the Lyon version, etc., and made a minute description about the Manji version of Isoho Monogatari. The text of this version is almost same as the Kanei's one: the life of Aesop are very precisely described and there are not so many omissions in comparison with the part of animal fable. Also, a great part of the illustration of Manji version are adopted to Aesop's life. In Japan at that time, an enthusiasm of translator and illustrator seems to be concentrated ratherly to Aesop himself. In the fable's part, a cruelty were soften and the text are fulled with resignation. We could say that the other Japanese fables or moral stories predominated at that epoch had influenced them.
In analyzing the relationship between illustration (Image) and text (language), as a secondary effect of this study, I got an essence of a metonymy as a senuous figure. Less