A Synthetic Study of the English Miniature Portait
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63510033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionKyoto City University of Arts
Principal Investigator
SHIOE Kozo  Kyoto City University of Arts Department of Fine Art Associate Professor, 美術学部, 助教授 (60046373)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsEngland / Miniature / Portrait / Limning / Hilliard / Portrait Miniature / Queen Elizabeth / エリザベス女王 / 英国美術史 / 細密画 / 宮廷文化 / マニエリスム / ルネッサンス
Research Abstract
The Miniature Portrait is a special genre of painting which was developed exclusively in England, though it was originated at the French Court in 1520's. It was Hans Holbein the Younger who greatly contributed its establishment in the English court. He was taught the technique of the miniature painting by a Flemish miniaturist. He, who had been much interested in the humanistic round portrait during the years in Basle, refined these small ones.
Although this type of portrait was inherited by minor painters from the low countries after his death, it was both Nicholas Hilliard, an English born artist and the Elizabethan court life which rooted the miniature painting deeply into the English soil. The Queen and courtiers wore miniatures, which were put into gem works, as tokens and decorative goods. They presented them to each other because of courtiers' affectionate loyalty to Elizabeth and her affectionate reward. The exchange of miniature portraits formed a part of the chivalrous cult of the Virgin Queen.
This report includes the translation into Japanese and an interpretation of "The Art of Limning" by Hilliard who knew in the true sense its significance and function.