A cognitive-psychological study on comprehension, memory, and generation of text.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63510038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ABE Jun-ichi  Hokkaido University Dept. of Behavioral Science Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (40091409)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEKO Yasuo  Kushiro Public University of Economics Lecturer, 経済学部, 講師 (60204567)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsLanguage comprehension / Text / Summarization / Memory / Language generation / Cognitive processes / Narrative story / 言語理解
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project was to clarify the human cognitive processes of comprehension, memory, and generation of text. Especially, in this project, we focused on the analysis of summarization process for narrative text. Because the process includes all of the processes of a reader's understanding, memory, and summary-generation for a given text. Followings are the brief descriptions of the findings in this project.
1. The summarization process consists of three main sub-processes; (1) Construction process of the meaning representation of a given text, (2) Determination process of the "gist" information in that meaning representation, and (3) Generation process of the connected surface expression of the gist information.
2. The three processes can be characterized by the reader's internal strategies, which include both special linguistic and general problem-solving ones. The strategies were proposed in the form of formal algorithm.