MULTI-CHANNEL APPROACH FOR VERBAL, NONVERBAL COMMUNICATION IN DYAD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63510043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychology
Research InstitutionHOKUSEI GAKUEN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
DAIBO Ikuo  HOKUSEI GAKUEN UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF LITERATURE, PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (50045556)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsInterpersonal Communication / Nonverbal Communication / Deception / Decoding / Personality Perception / Channel / Social Interaction / 相互作用 / 対人コミュニケーション / 非言語的コミュニケーション / 不安特性 / パーソナリティ認知 / 対人魅力 / 会話
Research Abstract
We must understand the fact that lying has played an important role in each stage of interpersonal relationships. Telling the truth is the desirable manner, but we must make some act of deception to maintain the interpersonal balance.
The purpose of this study is to clarify the encoding characteristics of deceptive communication in face-to-facedyadic conversation and decoding deception. The subjects consisted of male and female undergraduates. Same sex Ss were divided into deceivers or truth tellers.The deceivers were asked to take a standpoint opposite to their own attitude for a certain topic. Talking, looking, and self-touching pattern indicies were employed in this study. Before and after conversation, the Ss were asked to provide personality perception ratings for their partners.
The results showed that deceivers displayed more vocal activity than truth tellers, in particular this trend was remarkable in female dyads. Concerning touching behavior, deceivers touched their hands and arms longer than their partners. Self-adaptors are remarkable in male dyads. These male and female characteristics were opposite to the respective overall characteristics in general. Further, female deceivers were perceived as talkative, humorous, agreeable and attractive by their partners.
The results of decoding experiment showed that visual material by VTR was more accurate than material with audio cue. Further, female subjects were better decoders than male subjects.