A study of primary school children's problem behavior in classroom - emphasizing achievement and rule behavior -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63510045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
AKOH Hiroshi  Chiba Univ. Faculty of Education Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (70125897)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAZAWA Jun  Chiba Univ. Faculty of Education Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (40127676)
MIURA Kanae  Chiba Univ. Faculty of Education Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20012560)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordslow achievers / norm consciousness / inadequate behaviors / behaviors in class / behaviors rating by teachers / 学力規定要因 / 規範意識の構造 / 賞罰意識 / 問題行動の類型化 / 学業成績
Research Abstract
This Project was aimed to clarify how fifth graders feel their school achievements and classroom norms, and also to make clear how their consciousness influence their behaviors in class.
The following three kinds of data were gathered; (1) data from questionnaire: contents were the consciousness for school norm, class climate and class management, school morale and parent attitude. The subjects were fifth graders from 19 classes of 5 schools in Chiba-shi. (2) data from behavior observation in math class: We selected 60 fifth graders of different math levels from 6 classes and observed their behaviors in math class, using time sampling method. We also gathered teachers' talk data. (3) data from school or teachers : Scores of intelligence and achievement tests, school grades, behaviors' rating and necessity for special consideration were gathered for children in 19 classes.
The following is main findings from this research; (1) as for the analysis of factors influencing math achievement, the achievement was related with the frequencies of ON-TASK, or BETWEEN INTERACTION, interacted with class climate or class management. (2) by analyzing of the structure of norm-consciousness and its correlated factors, anticipation of praise or punishment was discriminated from norm-recognition or norm-feeling. Duty morality was dominant for boys but aspiration morality was complex between sex with domain. And aspirational morality was correlated with school morale and pro-learning attitude. (3) from the clustering children for special consideration, withdrawal, overactive and aggressive types were separated from cross tabulation and discriminant analysis. Three types were differentiate done another with parent attitudes for school learning and daily routine.