Analysis of form perception by using color stimuli
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63510056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychology
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
EJIMA Yoshimuchi  Kyoto University, Psychology, Associate Professor, 教養部, 助教授 (60026143)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUDA Ichiro  Setsunan University, Social Science, Associate Professor, 経営情報学部, 助教授 (00165284)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordsform / contour / opponent color / motion / efficiency / spatial frequency / parallelism / hierarchical organization / 断層性 / 主観的輪郭線 / 反対色系
Research Abstract
The principal aim of this research is to the understand the organization principles of the human visual system which is endowed with high ability of object perception. The research comprises of two parts: empirical examination and theoretical one. In the empirical study, we examined in more detail the modes of processing in form, color and motion perception. The results are summarized as follows; 1) A series of experiments was designed to examine the dependence of the illusory-contour perception upon the spectral and spatial parameters of stimulus. What was addressed was how the chromatic processes contribute to global visual analysis in form perception The results showed a close relation between the purity-difference of stimulus and the illusory-contour perception. This identified the opponent-color processes as an underlying mechanism of the extraction of edge. 2) The stimulus conditions that invoke perception of apparent motion were specified experimentally. The likelihood of seeing … More apparent motion was measured as a function of ISI between two isolated Gabor patches with spatial frequency and exposure duration as parameters. The dependence of apparent motion was ascribed to the changing contribution of the transient and the sustained responses.
In the second part of the work, we dealt extensively with the problem of modeling the color vision system. Intermediate neural structures responsible for color-coding, extending from the retina to the cortex, were analyzed within the context of the known physiologic limitations, and the behavior of the color-coding neurons was reviewed from a view point of network system. One key to our constructions was functional parallelism by which the red-green system could transmit duplicate information of spatial and spectral parameters in a dissociative manner. The parallelism was shown to be an optimal information transformation solving the channel coding problem, creating the possibility for a new organization principle of the visual system. We have further shown that the stimulus selectivity develops in hierarchical processes of the visual system under the influence of a general principle of correlation modification until signals at higher level of organization get meaning as feature sets which provide crucial cue for object perception. Less