Counseling Techniques on Behavior-Problems : On the Behavioral Techniques for School Refusal.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63510061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Iroku  Hiroshima University Psychology, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (80040682)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsBehavioral techniques for school refusal / Traditional psychotherapy / Cognitiveーbehavioral techniques / Types of school refusal / 認知・行動論的技法 / 登校拒否の学校要因 / いわゆる「登校刺激」 / 登校拒否のタイプの分類 / 登校拒否に関連する学校要因 / 早期の再登校の指導 / 「登校刺激」 / 登校拒否の判定基準 / 退学と学校ぎらい / 行動論的原則と技法 / 学校側からの対応の具体的技法
Research Abstract
I collected the literature and the report on school phobia or school refusal, and considered comparatively the contents and results of various treatment approaches. The followings were reconfirmed. (1) School phobia is not a unitary syndrome and it has many types in addition to the neurological type. (2) Most treatments depended on traditional psychotherapeutic basis, then it was required that a long time of period and a professional knowledge and skill for treatment. For that reason, parents and teachers were difficult to take part in treatment. (3) Application of behavioral and cognitive-behavioral treatment approaches that set a main target of immediate returning to school was needed. (4) Up to now, a objective behavioral criterion for school refusal was lacking. (5) Appropriate treatment in early stage by parent and teacher is crucial for prevention and therapy. For that purpose, publication of some guidebooks for parent and teacher is desirable. In order to introduce and explain the information for new treatment approaches for the general public, I organized seminars titled "Behavioral approuches to school refusal" and "Behavior analytic approaches to school refusal". Furthermore, I published a book for parent and teacher, titled "School refusal : Guidance to re-attendance to school" (Nakanishiya Publishing Co., Kyoto, 1991).