Social Psychophysiological Study of Communication Modality and Individual Differences in Information Processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63510062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
FUJIHARA Takehiro  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Associate Professor, 総合科学部, 助教授 (20033706)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHII Shinji  Hiroshima University, Faculty of School Education, associate professor, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (60112158)
HORI Tadao  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Professor, 総合科学部, 教授 (10020132)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsEEG asymmetry / Modality / Information processing / Media preference / Need for cognition / Persuasive communication / 態度変容 / ライフスタイル
Research Abstract
1. Effects of the information modalities of cognitive tasks on the EEG asymmetry when the information madalities was the audio, the parietal-, Wernicke's area- and occipital EEG power showed the significant task-related asymmetries. However, when the modality was the video, the significant asymmetry was observed only in the occipital area. These results suggested that the audio-information were processed on more wider hemispheric area than the video-information.
2. The development of mass media preference scale
Factor analysis of mass media preference scales yielded five factors which were interpreted as preference to represent own experience, preference of print media, preference to persist, preference of imaginary media, and preference of newspaper. The correlation between mass media preference and life style revealed that print media preference students tend to be high in curiosity and imagination and imaginary media preference students tend to be naive and rough in thinking.
3. The fundamental study of the Need for Cognition Scale (NCS)
The fifteen items, which gave high loadings on the first factor and had no sex differences, were selected as the Japanese version of NCS. Also the reliability and the validity of NCS were confirmed by some analyses.
4. Effects of media preference as individuals difference and the information modality of cognitive tasks on EEG asymmetry
High imaginary media preference subjects processed the spatial tasks at the left hemispheric area.
5. Effects of communication modality and media preference on attitude change
Communication modality and media preference had no effect on attitude change, but interaction effect on the cognition of expertness indicated that high print media preference subjects perceived communicator more expert than imaginary preference subjects when information was presented by print media and high imaginary preference subjects perceived communicator more expert when information was presented by video media.