Studies of the Interaction Between Pictorial Encoding and Verbal Encoding
Project/Area Number |
63510063
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Psychology
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
HAKODA Yuji Kyusyu University, College of General Education, Associate Professor, 教養部, 助教授 (50117214)
Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1990
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywords | Stroop color word test / Reverse-Stroop interference / Group testing / Practice / Schizophrenia / Attention / Age differences / ストル-プ干渉 / 画像的コ-ド化 / 言語的コ-ド化 / 発達 / ストル-プ / 逆ストル-プ / 加齢 / マッチング / 干渉 / ストループ / 逆ストループ / 色名語 |
Research Abstract |
In this project, we surveyed the mechanisms underlying Stroop and ReverseーStroop interference from the viewpoint of interaction between pictorial encoding and verbal encoding. First, we produced the group version of Stroop and reverse-Stroop color and word test through the use of a matching method. The test consisted of two control tasks, one Stroop task, and a reverse-Stroop task. In the four experiments, we examined the validity and reliability of the test as follows. Experiment 1 showed the significant amount of Stroop interference similar to traditional oral naming method ; Experiments 2, 3, 4 showed neither order effect of tasks nor practice effect in the Stroop and the reverse-Stroop tasks, together with the high test-retest reliability (r= .695- .824), respectively. Second, we carried out a life-span survey of Stroop interference and Reverse-Stroop interference. Life-span trends of both kinds off interference were examined by giving the group version of Stroop and reverse-Stroop test to the subjects between the ages of 7 and 96. The results indicated that Reverse-Stroop interference has the different lifre-span trend from Stroop interference. Third, we tested the hypothesis that schizophrenics are more susceptive to reverse-Stroop interference than normals. We compared the number of correct response and Stroop and reverse-Stroop intereference rates with the patient's behavior tendency rated by a psychiatrist and a nurse. The results indicated that reverse-Stroop interference was closely related to the patient's impulsiveness control. It was suggested that schizophrenics have generation (or translation) deficits between pictorial and verbal codes.