Life-Span Psychological Study of Subjective Well-Being and Life Satisfaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63510064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychology
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Yoshio  Psychology, Sapporo Medical. College, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50045332)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATOH Suguru  Psychology, Sapporo Medical College, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (90150557)
中村 浩  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20136956)
TAKEKAWA Tadao  Psychology, SAPPORO MEDICAL COLLEGE, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50045366)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsWell-being / Life-satisfaction / Multivariate analysis / Somato・psycho・social adaptability / Life-span psychological viewpoint / 身体・心理・社会的適応能 / 「幸福感」 / 「生活満足感」 / 年代交差的研究 / ストレス対処行動 / 身体・心理・社会的複合構成概念 / 因果関係モデル / 高齢者の主観的幸福感 / 施設高齢者と在宅高齢者 / 「死への不安」 / 「死生観」 / 「情緒的サポート」 / 林の数量化I類による多変量解析
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was compare in six age stages from youth to elderly the nature of somato・psycho・social adaptability in daily living satisfaction by the method of multivariate analysis, Ninety male and one hundred eight female subjects were sampled from colleges, companies and out/in patient clinics. By using self-reported questionnaires consisting of two hundred and twenty-seven items, and medical examinations, the subjects were measured concerning their somato・psycho・social characteristics. To be diagnosed physically healthy or having stress associated diseases medical exams were employed ; to measure the subjects' level of recognized somato・psycho・social stress, level of depressive state, level of adaptive stress coping, level of life satisfaction, and level of emotional support, five different questionnaires consisting of a total of one hundred and thirty seven items were employed. Furthermore, egogram scales consisting of one hundred items were given.
The results of discriminant analysis showed a significantly high correlation value of .6330 with the low level of life satisfaction according to each variable, such as sex, six age stages, healthy or having stress associated diseases, level of recognized stress, depressive state, emotional support, adaptive coping and scores of the five scales of personality tendency. Scores of stress coping, depressive tendency and age differences showed a higher correlation value with one's level of life satisfaction.
The above results are discussed from somato・psycho・social points of view, focusing on the relationship between one's level of life satisfaction and somato・psycho・social adaptability, especially stress coping characteristics through each stage of age.