Studies of Animal Models for Pain Inhibitory Mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63510070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychology
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
YAMANAKA Yoshio  Sophia University, Faculty of Humanities, Dept. of Psychology Professor, 文学部, 教授 (40103915)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsFormalin test / Tail-flick test / Hot-plate test / SIA(Stress-induced Analgesia) / Morphine / Running high / Chronical pain / SIA(stress-induced analgesia) / 痛み / ホルマリン痛 / モルヒネ / ナロキソン / ストレス鎮痛 / 屈曲反応
Research Abstract
It is abundantly clear that there are major differences between acute and chronic Pain. However, many animal studies for pain and nociception employ short- lasting noxious stimuli which may have limited relevance to prolonged or chronic pain states.
In this study, we provide a new rat tonic pain model developed in our laboratory, which is characterized by recording rat's hind paw flexion responses with the passage of time after dilute formalin injection. The response burst,15 responses and more per minute, were constantly induced for at least 45 minutes, i.e., from 25 to 70 minutes after formalin injection, and were considered to be due to tonic nociception of the animal because of their high sensitivity to morphine.
A few animals were showed poor responses (5 responses and less per minute) consistently. The inhibition of formalin induced flexion responses observed in these animals were estimated to be mediated by endogenous opioid systems, for those inhibitions were antagonized by naloxion, opioids antagonist.