OSAKA INFANT AND FAMILY DEVELOPMENT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63510077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychology
Research InstitutionOSAKA GAKUIN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SOGON Shunya  OSAKA GAKUIN UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF LIBERAL ARTS AND SCIENCES, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 教養部, 助教授 (10121732)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsStrange situation / mother-infant relationship / emotion / thirteen month olds / eighteen month olds / factor analysis / longitudinal study / Japanese / 母親不在 / 男児・女児 / 24カ月齡 / 30カ月齡
Research Abstract
This longitudinal study investigated the relation between mother's mood and infant's behavior in the Ainswgrth Strange Situation. We hypothesized that the mother's emotional expression styles may be an ongoing influence on infant behavior. Mothers were questioned on their styles of expression towards their infants for seven different emotions. The mother's styles of emotional expression was computed and factor analyzed by the Varimax method. According to factor loading, mothers were divided into four groups: those expressing both negative and positive emotions (N+P+, N=39), those suppressing both negative and positive emotions (N-P-, N=35), those suppressing negative emotions and expressing positive emotions (N-P+, N=31), and those expressing negative emotions and suppressing positive emotions (N+P-, N=24). The observation was done twice time on the thirteen month-old and eighteen month-old. The infants whose mothers were N+P+ showed more emotional stability than the 13 month-old in episode 5. On the contrary, when compared with immediate intervention by the stranger in episode 6, 18 month old infants need more immediate intervention than 13 month old infants. The same tendency were found for the infants having N-P- and N-P+ mothers. Only infants who have N+P- mother did not show any significant differences between their age of 13 month olds and 18 month olds.