Psychological Assessment of Work Related Stress ;
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63510084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychology
Research InstitutionThe Institute for Science of Labour
Principal Investigator
KOSUGOH Rokuro  The Institute for Science of Labor, Vice Director, 副所長 (10072646)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsCumulative Fatigue Symptoms / Feeling of Fatigue / Workload Assessment / Rating Method / Validity / Reliability / 蓄積的疲労微候 / 評定尺度 / ストレス評価法 / 蓄積的疲労徴候インデックス / 看護労働 / 疲労感評定
Research Abstract
Psychological Assessment of Work Related Stress ; Reliability and Validity of The Cumulative Fatigue Symptoms Index
The Cumulative Fatigue Symptoms Index (CFSI) consists of 81 questions concerning physical and mental complaints and daily life conditions of a worker. The data collected from individual workers by means of self-reporting can be used for assessing the state of chronic fatigue in relation to their job content, working time and other working conditions. The selection of these 81 items has been based on the results of a principal component analysis. These items may be divided into eight categories representing different elements of cumulative fatigue. These categories indicate anxiety (factor 1A),depressive state (factor 1B), general fatigue (factor 2), irritability reflecting conditions of excessive workload (factor 3), weakened work morale (factor 4), weakened vitality (factor 5), chronic fatigue from being busy at work(factor 6), and physical breakdown (factor 7). As respon … More ses to these categories are found to vary between different jobs depending on the type of workload, the Index may be considered to be valid for comparison between various occupational groups. Our recent studies also demonstrate characteristic variations by job content or the length of working hours.
Reliability of the Index scores was studied by examining their testーretest fluctuations. The CFSI questionnaire was distributed to 690 ward nurses working in a general hospital on 15 December 1988 and collected by 22 December. The same Questionnaire was redistributed to these nurses on 22 December and collected by 28 December 1988. There were 455 nurses who responded to both these tests. The test-retest interval ranged between four to 11 days. The correlation coefficient calculated for different intervals was significant at the 0.01 level in all cases except in the case of factors 5 and 7 for which the significance level was 0.05. The pattern of CFSI scores shown on a eight-pronged radar chart, indicating the average scores for the eight categories, was found to be similar between the two tests reflecting the workload characteristics of nurses. These results demonstrates the reliability of CFSI pattern analysis. Less