Working situation of season and day laborers on the base of "HANBA" (Lodging of construction laborers)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63510092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
YAGI Tadashi  Kanazawa University, College of Liberal Arts, Professor, 教養部, 教授 (80022101)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsConstruction industry / Season worker / Day laborer in Yoseba / Shortage of manpower / Reverse of wage level / Stable employment / Hanba, abolished word / Single room reserved / 建設下請け労働 / 鳶土工 / 寄せ場 / 外国人労働者 / 差別の連関構造
Research Abstract
The construction industry has been depending upon season workers and day laborers in "Yoseba" as its chief labor until now. But recently season workers are decreasing remarkably because the average of their age is becoming high, so instead, it is raising the percentage of dependence upon day laborers in "Yoseba". In addition, in the present situation that young workers tend to evade "dirty" "dangerous" and "heavy" work, in order to carry out large projects, the demand for day laborers in "Yoseba" can't help rising all the more. Moreover, since the time of the whole lack of hands has come, "Yoseba" is in an uproar with the epoch-making prosperity. Under such favorable conditions as these, wages of day laborers in "Yoseba" are soaring, the wage differential there was once between them and season workers has perfectly been reversed. In the present conditions, the wage price of day laborers is leading that of season workers. In result, the remarkable case is appearing that some season work … More ers of advanced age are working as day laborers for the reason that enterprise's employment terms are bad.
From these conditions, we can see the phenomenon that the relation of season workers and day laborers in "Yoseba" has partly been reversed, but not even basic relation in rank has been reversed. Because there is the level differential between medium-sized enterprises that chiefly employ season workers and small firms that chiefly employ day laborers. Besides construction enterprises generally give priority to employment of industrious season workers that are relatively stable compared with day laborers in "Yoseba", and give them rather steady working conditions. Now "Hanba" is perfectly an obsolete word in public. Now it is called "lodging of laborers". Also its actual conditions are considerably changing. Skyrocketing of land prices tends to make lodgings taller than they used to be, and each laborer also tends to have his own room. Also on this side, we can know that season worker's lodging-rooms are startlingly improved, and even air-conditioners are installed in some rooms. By the way, the wage prices of season workers are "high in the east and low in the west" according to the relation of demand and supply. Less