Kabuki Structure and Social Structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63510095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
ONO Mitchikuni  Kobe University College of Liberal Arts Professor, 教養部, 教授 (20067862)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsKabuki / Kata / Pattern / Symbol System / Structure / Social Structure / Value Pattern / Edo era(Tokugawa Period) / 「型」 / シンボル / 記号 / 「家」 / 幕藩体制
Research Abstract
This Project attempts to elucidate a correspondence between "structure" of Kabuki drama as symbol system and "social structure". Our research results are as follows. 1. We can say that the structure of Kabuki consists of "Paradigmatic" relationships among various "Kata"(Pattern or style of acting) such as Kata of "Sekai"(worlds), "Yakugara"(role-types), acting, settings, properties, costumes, and wigs. This structure may be called "repertoire of Kata or patterns". And, a particular play may be regarded as one or another combination of Kata selected from this repertoire. Therefore any one of plays stands, as it were, at the "syntagmatic" level. "Kata", constituting the structure, are defined as visual-auditory and typical-rhythmical expressions of natural phenomena, psychological states, and human behaviors. In other words, a Kata is an autonomous form which is itself an articulation and an exaggeration of everyday reality.
2. The social structure consists in "institutionalized value pat … More terns". In particular, it seems that the Tokugawa social structure was governed by such patterns as interpenetrated into "Mibun" (estate) and "Ie" institutions. Those patterns might be called "type distinction", "hierarchization" (which are Mibun value patterns), and "genealogical continuity", "system priority"(Ie patterns).
3. Between both kinds of structures, there are three types of correspondence. (1)"Mibun" and "Ie" patterns caused typified and hierarchized Kabuki productions on one hand and "Ie no gei"(family art) on the other hand(causal correspondence). (2) A Kata became, positively, a certain support for the central values in the Tokugawa Period because of its ideological simplism, and negatively, a certain threat to these values because of its aesthetic-emotional values(functional correspondence). (3) It will be suggested that two orders of structures or patterns would be no more than two realizations, on the Kabuki symbolism level and the social system level, of one world view (structural correspondence). Less