A Positive Research on the Functions of Community Organization coping with Aging Society.
Project/Area Number |
63510103
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research Institution | Rissho University |
Principal Investigator |
SAITOH Masao Professor, Dept. of Letters, Rissho University, 文学部, 教授 (70062784)
Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywords | aging society / local city / community organization / 高齢化社会 / 住民組織 / 地域福祉 |
Research Abstract |
The aged population rate of local city is depended on its Geographical location and socioeconomic characteristics. The most low rate cities are located in surrounding large cities. And, on the other hand, the higher rate cities are distributed in all local areas of the country except surrounding large cities. Shiogama City, Miyagi Prefecture vias settled as the research field of this project. The aged population rate of Shioganta City is 9.4 % by 1985. Its aged population rate is lower than the average rate of our country. According to the citizen's opinion research, which was carried out by this project, there are considerable needs for more the Aged People's Homes, Day Care Services, Short Stay Homes, and more Home Help Services. The most important anxiety of the citizen's future life are their health conditions and the medical care services. Coping with aging society, Shiogama Municipal Government has set up "The Committee for Examination of the Policy of Aging Society" which is consisted of the representatives of the Municipal Hospital, Social Welfare Organizations, Junior Chamber of Commerce and some community organizations. Some part of the results of our research project is utilized for the discussions of this committee.