A Study on the Structural and Function of Habatsu-Composition in Local Assembly Men A Case of Niigata Prefecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63510110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionBukkyo University
Principal Investigator
HOSHI Akira  Bukkyo University Sociology Instructor, 社会学部, 講師 (30148382)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsKeiretsu / Habatsu / Clique / Faction / Assemblyman / 地方議会
Research Abstract
Most studies on politicians are found in political science and they usually concern members of the National Assembly. The present author, as a student of sociology, did research on local Diet members, i. e., members of the House of Representatives and local Representatives. I attempted to clarify relationships of domination using data concerning cooperation in elections for the local Assembly. I obtained these data from a survey of local Assembly Men. The following are types of affiliation and some conclusions.
1. Types of Affiliation
First, The members of the National, Prefectural, and local Assembly show relations of political affiliation.
Second, members of the Prefectural Assembly have a relation of dominance with members of local Assemblies ; however, the Representatives who are affiliated to the Prefectural Assembly Men and the Representatives who are affiliated with local Assemblies are different.
Third, members of local Assemblies do not show relations of dominance toward members o … More f the Prefectural Assembly ; however, both Assembly men respectively have relations of dominance with the same Representative
Fourth, the National Assembly men have a relationship of dominance with members of the Prefectural Assembly ; however, both do not have the same relationship with local Assembly men.
2. Conclusions
(1). The conservative party shows stronger affiliation than the other parties.
(2). Members of the National Assembly have more such relationships than members of the Prefectural Assembly.
(3). Members of the Prefectural Assembly belonging to the conservative party have strong relations of dominance with local Assembly men, but not with those of the cities.
(4). The occasion for affiliation in case of the conservative party derives predominantly from the personality of the person in question and further from same areas with the person and from ties with the locality, blood relationships, school affiliation and friendship ties.