Study on Caring of the Severely Physical Disabilities and Using Physical Aid Instrument
Project/Area Number |
63510115
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research Institution | Kyoei Gakuen Junior College |
Principal Investigator |
YAMADA Akira Kyoei Gakuen Junior College, Department of Living Life, Professor, 生活学科, 教授 (40174700)
Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywords | Institution for severely physical disabled / Caring relationship / Phychological support in caring / Over directive speech / Suppressive eyes / Suppressive body expression / Attachment / Eye contact / 心理的ケア / パ-ソナルスペ-ス / 介護記録 / 被介護意識 / 福祉機器 / 療護施設 / 介護 |
Research Abstract |
We have researched the Caring Scenes in institutions for the severely disabled. Finding points are follows. 1) Importance of the psychological support in physical caring. Caring behaviors by stuff are almost physical aid. He brings foods to patient's mouth, but doesn't consider the patient's feeling. He must make happy atmosphere in meal time. Phychological support is more difficult than psysically eatingaid. 2) Over direction in stuff speech have been spoiling the patient's heart. Stuff speech in caring scene are almost direction, order and prohibition. This speech tone is cold and hard. This tone is injuring patient's heart. 3) Body expressions of care stuff are not sympathetic. Care stuff eyes to patient are cold and suppressive. Body expression in caring scene are so, too. Personal space to patient is long. Heartful attachment and eye contact are little. Personal intimacy to patient is little.