Locality Required for Running a Private University
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63510117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionTokohagakuen University
Principal Investigator
HARADA Katsumi  Tokohagakuen Hamamatsu University, 経営情報学部, 教授 (20049878)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsLocality / reproduction / the lack of locality / Marketing area / アカデシズムの地域化 / パ-トナ-シップの形成 / 学校法人グループ / 経営崩壊 / 財政力基盤 / 第三セクター的私学経営
Research Abstract
Why has the locality now come to be talked much about? A number of examples will be given below to clarify the correlation between the management of a private university and locality. Kitanihongakuin University, Oshu University, Honshu University, and Kyushugakuin University are all the universities that have no longer been run under these names. But these universities themselves never ceased to exist. Kitanihongakuin Univ. changed over to Asahikawa Univ., Oshu Univ. over to Fuji Univ., and Honshu Univ. to Nagano Univ. after reorganizing its department of economics into the faculty of industrial sociology. Meanwhile, Kyushugakuin Univ. continues to exist as Daiichi-Kogyo Univ.
Among the reasons why these universities collapsed, as pointed out in the "comparative sociological research concerning the collapse and reproduction of private universities", the lack of "locality" is that common to them all. Needless to say, shortsighted management policies and scarce establishment funds are among the major causes of their collapse. It seems, however, undeniable that a basic "locality-free" concept of management is a more decisive factor.