Sociological Analysis of Juvenile Crimes in Ditakyushu-Shi (Moji-Ku)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63510118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionSeinan Jogakuin Junior College
Principal Investigator
TASHIRA Eiji  Seinan Jogakuin Junior College, Professor, 教授 (20085674)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOTAI Susumu  Seinan Jogakuin Junior College, Professor, 教授 (60085678)
OKA Kouichi  Seinan Jogakuin Junior College, Professor, 教授 (10085665)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsJuvenile Delinquency / Social Welfare / Broken Families / Deviated Behabiour / School Violence / Bullying / Chatacter Formation / Moral Precepts / 少年犯罪傾向の変化 / 問題地区の解明 / 家族解体上の特質 / 生活保護から見た問題性 / 地域変容との関係 / 各区との傾向の対比 / 少年犯罪の対処策 / 問題地区の設定 / 家族解体との特性 / 中学生の生活実態調査 / 各区との対比 / 地域変容 / マッピング / 問題地区設定 / 生活保護 / 家族解体
Research Abstract
With the grant-in-aid for scientific research (C), we have been doing scientific research in MOJI, KITAYUSHU-SHI on the inherent correlation between the social dynamic changes and the tendency of juvenile delinquency from interdisciplinary perspective of sociology, psychology and social welfare. In 1989, we were to gather hard data on the subject so that we could make a minute analysis of genetic factors of juvenile delinquency. The following are the analytical results of our research, in which meaningful correlation as striking as that in the case of KOKURA and YAHATA cannot be found our between the above-mentioned two variables.
(1) The increase of welfare families and the desolation of families are to be derived from the declining social position of MOJI as a harbor or a transit of expressway, and withdrawal of JNR from there. Moreover, with the slumming of old JNR residential parts and the development of apartment houses for promoting employment as a working base, these area are bec … More oming the center of juvenile delinquencies, and several deviated behavior, like sniffing paint thinner in a group, is prevalent in deserted houses or in houses where parents are away working outside.
(2) School violence is decreasing in number, but 'bullying' in a sly underhand manner shows a latent tendency to increase. Too much intensification of school administration has brought about various problems. Our negotiations with school authorities for making an investigation of the real state of junior high school students' life ended in failure because of unavoidable circumstances on the part of the schools. This led us to clarify the outline of the problems involved not only through a few conferences with school life supervisors or local welfare officer commissioned by the head of MOJI pollice station but also through closer inspections of our own. The human rights question is naturally in the way of our success in gathering the details.
(3) A closer cooperation between each family and schools, and quick proper measures for better substantial school education are our most urgent task. For those young people who have been involved in deviated behavior have actually some defects in their character, and their lack of fortitude, their fragile self-control and their weak disposition to observe moral precepts are said to be primary causes underlying juvenile delinquency. Less