| Project/Area Number |
63510126
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Educaion
| Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
TSUNOGAE Hiroshi Shizuoka University, Department of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (40021878)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UMAI Masayuki Shizuoka University, Department of Education, Vice-professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (30126768)
OCHIAI Yoshiyuki Shizuoka University, Department of Education, Vice-professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (30092513)
YAMAMOTO Akira Shizuoka University, Department of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (70022217)
TOYAMA Tomonori Shizuoka University, Department of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (40013213)
MOCHIZUKI Yuhzou Shizuoka University, Department of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20022171)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
| Keywords | Life-long learning / Life-long education / Learning behavior / Learning consciousness / Factors of learning behavior / Types of learning behavior / Activities of life-long learning / 学校外教育 / 生涯教育計画 / 学習機会 / 地域 / 地域学習 / 地域活動 / 地域組織 |
| Research Abstract |
This is a study on what kinds of learning opportunities should be provided for peoples in a local communities from the point of view of life-long learning. To organize a system of life-long education, it is important to grasp the needs, desires and expectations of peoples for learning. For this purpose, we made surveys on the learning activities of adults and their consciousness of learning by means of questionnaire at Hamaoka-cho, Shizuoka prefecture. Analyzing the data by the factor analysis and the cluster analysis, we got seven factors affecting learning behavior of adults and eight types of people doing learning activities. Seven factors are (1) the community activity factor, (2) the participating group learning factor, (3) the sports factor, (4) the individual learning factor, (5) the on-the-jobs learning factor (6) the cultural activities factor and (7) the qualification factor. Eight types are (a) peoples who do nothing except community activities, (b) peoples who participate community activities and on-the-jobs learning activities but do not join other activities, (c) peoples who participate community activities, sports and cultural activities but do not join other activities, (d) peoples who are studying by means of TV and correspondence courses individually but bo not join other activities, (e) peoples who do not join any kind of learning activities, ecspecially they take negative attitude toward community activities, (f) peoples who are studying only to get qualifications, (g) peoples who are positive to every kind of learning activities except studies for getting qualifications and (h) peoples who are eager to study individually except studies getting qualifications and sports.