The Partnership in 'Education and Welfare' and the Neo-Corporatism in Britain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63510143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
IWAHASHI Norio  Kagoshima University, School of Allied Medical Sciences, Associate Professor., 医療技術短期大学部, 助教授 (20108971)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSAKA Emiko  Kagoshima Women's University, Associate Professor., 助教授 (30149025)
OGURI Minoru  Kagoshima University, School of General Education, Associate Professor., 教養部, 助教授 (90144104)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsEducational Welfare / privatization / Comprehensive School / Local Autonomy / local community / administrative ability / Corporatism / disruptive pupil / 地域共同体 / disruptive・disaffective / 社会民主主義的コーポラティズム / パートナーシップ / ディスラプティヴ / GCSE試験制度 / プライヴァタイゼーション
Research Abstract
It is the local authorities rather than the Central Government that has been really a prime vehicle in the drive to create the Welfare State since 1945 in Britain. And they has been really supplied both welfare and education services. Because the local autonomy has been traditionally established on the base of powerful locality, and even the intervention of state has been developed on the assumption of local autonomy. That is, the style was the share with administrative accountability between local authority and central government. We find that local authority is never the branch of central authority, but is just local Government. These make the strong effects on the nature and level of welfare and education services which is supplied by local authorities. Therefore we must know that local diversity has come not only from local autonomy ( autonomy ideologies) but also from the differences of policy planning abilities and administrative abilities. As for the problems of co-operation bet … More ween education and welfare, for example, the organization of secondary schools to comprehensive schools are very dependent on the abilities and policy perspectives of local authorities. Besides, under the comprehensive school system after organizing, the needs of caring for the dropouting pupils have been extremely developing, and the nature of the care depends on how successfully the integration and administrative effect between schooling service and child care service are proceeded. For the conquest of devastation caused by the race-oriented privatization in education and welfare, we must not think the intervention of central government is equal to the challenge for local autonomy. We need to study relations between the autonomy and the abilities (included accountability) of local authority. Then, it is very important point that is the corporatistic organizing orientation in the fields of relationship among parents and schools and authorities, though the orientation is not the traditionally established partnership under the post war system, but a new one. Less