A Historical Study on Conception of "Mental Deficiency" in Japan before World War II
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63510144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionTOKYO METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MOGI Toshihiko  Faculty of Social Sciences and Humanities, Tokyo Metropolitan University, Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (70012565)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Satoru  Faculty of Social Welfare, Nihon Fukushi University, Associate Professor, 社会福祉学部, 助教授 (50183059)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsConception of "Metal Deficiency" / Conception of Impairment, Disability and Handicap / Journal of "Child Study" / Journal of "PSYCHIATRIA ET NEUROLOGIA JAPONICA" / Journal of "The Japan Mental Hygiene Bulletin" / Emil Kpaepelin / Three classification of "Mental Deficiency"(idiot,imbecile,moron) / "Standard for Classfication of Special Children"(1953) / 日本児童学会 / 精神医学 / 日本精神神経学会 / 日本精神衛生協会
Research Abstract
Lately, theoretical studies on the structure and conception of "Impairments, Di-sabilities and Handicaps" were advanced. Nevertheless, investigations on conception of each disability are insufficient, especially as to "Mental Deficiency".
In this study, therefore, historical study on outline and attainment about the process of development and formation of conception of "Mental Deficiency" through the field of Child Study, psychiatric medicine, psychology, education and social welfare in Japan before World War II, were carried out.
The following results were obtained. (1) In formation of conception "Mental Deficiency" before the war, psychiatrists played important parts, and the formation of conception in other academic fields were basically prescribed by psychiatric medicine. (2) The three classification of Emil Kraepelin (idiot, imbecile, moron) were fundamental. However, as it was seen by the dispute on conception of "Mental Deficiency" among psychiatrists and psychologists, the former also adopted psychological conceptions(for instance:intelligence quotient). Practically it was necessary to diagnosis and discrimination of "Mental Deficiency". (3) In the conception of psychological field, especially we must pay attention to introduction of conception of "Personality" (gestalt psychology, Kurt Lewin), "Life " (Mantro Kido school) and "educational practice" (Teijiro Kawada et al). (4)Attainments and tasks on conception of "Mental Deficiency" in psychiatric medicine and other fields before the war were almost succeeded to "Standard for Classification of Special Children" (1953), which provided conception of "Mental Deficiency" for the first time after the war. That is to say, we could confirm succession among pre and postwar as to conception of "Mental Deficiency".