| Project/Area Number |
63510146
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Educaion
| Research Institution | Osaka City University |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIZUKI Minoru Osaka City University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (40068721)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YANO Hirotoshi Osaka City University, Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (80182393)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | School Culture / Educational Technology / School Architecture / School Health / Teaching Instrument / School Furniture / 教育テクノロジー / 遊具 / 校地 |
| Research Abstract |
1. This study is an attempt to examine the historical development of educational technology mainly in the Meiji era of Japan. The research has been made through the following approaches. (1) Making an analytical investigation of publications about local educational history and individual school history throughout Japan. (2) Visiting historical sites and museums in order to make a field work for the examination and analysis of cultural materials in education. 2. The following are the research findings obtained through the the approaches described above. (1) The 'material' aspects of schools was a most influential factor in conditioning the way schooling was organized, therefore modern educational thought had much to do with the size, richness, and brightness of the school architecture or classrooms, and also with the variety of educational media including teaching instruments. (2) The prototype of modern school culture was established in the period from the mid-20's through the 30's of the Meiji Japan. (3) In that process Ministry of Education played a limited role in prescribing frameworks and making suggestions, on the contrary local community people and its authorities took the initiative voluntarily and creatively. (4) In spite of the local initiative and creativity in establishing local schools, the presence of vertical network (the cetral-local administrative path) and horizontal network (journalism, educational exhibitions, etc) created uniformity of 'material' layout through the rapid dissemination of information. 3. The research findings will be enriched and publicized in the near future either through an oral presentation at an academic society or through a publication.