THE RESEARCH ON THE INCREASING PROCESS OF PRIMARY SCHOOL ATTENDANCE AND ITS ECONOMIC REAZONS IN MODERAN JAPAN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63510158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionTHE NATIONAL INSTITUTE FOR EDUCATIONAL RESEARCH
Principal Investigator
HIJIKATA Sonoko  NIER, EDUCATIONAL POLICIES, CHIEF RESEARCHER, 教育政策研究部, 室長 (50099909)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsRate of school attendance / Dropout / School age / 中途退学 / 学齢簿 / 就学率統計
Research Abstract
This study depends on the idea that the rate of primary school attendance in modern Japan which we used for long time must be overestimated than actual figures. I have often doubted these figures when I consulted the original documents of the village office or primary school in Meiji Era.
How can we get more reliable figures ? This study is a trial to get the accurate figures of primary school attendance of some village,in case of Goka Mura in Nagano Prefecture. For this purpose, first I used a lot of files of village office, like the family records, the records of movements of village persons and the records of birth or death to get the all names of children who lived in Goka Mura from 1896 to 1935. Next, I used official records of the primary school to know who attended, graduated or stopped attending halfway. And after these work I used the records of investigation of the family incomes.
So I believe that I can get the most reliable figures of the rate of primary school attendance of this village that will give us many suggestions to get more reliable figures of modern Japan comparing with this casestudy.