A CLINICAL STUDY OF TEACHING-LEARNING PROCESS OF LONG-STAY STUDENTS IN HOSPITAL
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63510164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionTHE NATIONAL INSTITUTION OF SPECIAL EDUCATION
Principal Investigator
KONDO Hisafumi  THE NATIONAL INSTITUTION OF SPECIAL EDUCATION, DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION FOR HEALTH IMPAIRED, SENIOR RESEARCHER, 病弱教育研究部, 主任研究官 (60132718)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YABUKI Kazumi  THE NATIONAL INSTITUTION OF SPECIAL EDUCATION, DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION FOR HEALT, 病弱教育研究部, 室長 (70099943)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsLONG-STAY STUDENTS IN HOSPITAL / TEACHING-LEARNING PROCESS / CRISIS / HEALING / PROGRESSIVE MUSCULAR DYSTROPHY / SELF-EXPRESSION / CONSCIOUSNESS / 自己表現 / 一般慢性疾患児 / 心理的問題 / 授業記録 / 授業分析 / 教材の発掘 / 問い / 病弱教育
Research Abstract
The Teaching-Learning Process of long-stay students in hospital has the function of which healing students' suffering from illness. In this study, we received suggestions and research conclusions from the Teaching-Learning Process as used with students in upper secondary department who are suffering from progressive muscular dystrophy.
1) It is necessary for the teacher to prepare the materials as creatively as possible in order to enter into direct relationship with the long-stay students.
2) Teaching-Learning Process, using the teacher's original materials, is able to create a common world for the teacher and the long-stay students.
3) Teaching-Learning Process is a place that students are enable to encounter unusual events. Long-stay students in hospital can heal their daily problems through the Teaching-Learning Process.
4) Self-expression of the students in the Teaching-Learning Process opens their life-style.
5) Teaching-Learning Process has the effects of healing and catharsis for the long-stay students in hospital.