Japan's Policy Toward China and then Regulation of Non-Treaty People Mainly Chinese Subjects, in Modern Japan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63510194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKanagawa Prefectural Museum of Cultural History
Principal Investigator
IWAKABE Yoshimitsu  KANAGAWA PREFECTURAL MUSEUM, CURATOR, 学芸部, 主任学芸員 (30124506)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsNagasaki / Yokohama / Chinese Subjects / Non-treaty People / The system of Registration / Consul / International law / 07Arrangement for the Control and Management of the Municipal affairs of Foreign Settlement at Yokohama. / 在留清国人民籍牌規則 / 開港場規則 / 在留清国人取締 / 日清修好条規 / 外国人登録 / 外務省考法局 / 清国人取締役 / 在留清国人 / 籍牌 / 横浜居留地
Research Abstract
In Nagasaki, where had been closely connected with China, the non-treaty people, mainly Chinese subjects, were controlled by the regulation was established in 1862. And this regulation was enacted on the basic of "Regulation for British Subjects in the Port and harbor", which was enacted in 1860. This regulation enacted in 1860 was not thought important. Because of not agreement. But the view led by the international law which Japanese bureaucracies studied since Meiji period. In the last days of Tokugawa period, I have thought, as Officers of the Tokugawas had experiences of the diplomacy a little, they had to depended on the regulation enacted in 1860, and the regulation was established in 1862, too. Therefore, I think, the regulations of controlling the non-treaty people in Nagasaki, which enacted before Meiji Restoration, were be effective little.
In Yokohama, increasing in population after opening port, the non-treaty people. Mainly Chinese subjects, were controlled by the regulation which was established in 1867. This regulation was "Arrangement for the Control and Management of the Municipal affairs of the foreign settlement at Yokohama". The special characteristics of this arrangement were the texts, the one of those was "a foreign director, who will be subordinate to the Kanagawa" By the way, the other characteristics were the registration of the Chinese Subjects, this system has of registration has renewed, till the middle of Meiji perioed. And this system has laid the foundation of the controlling the non-treaty people, mainly Chinese subjects, in modern Japan.