A study on official document at Ching dynasty.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63510197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionFaculty of Humanistic and Social Sciences.Mie University.
Principal Investigator
ONO Kazuko  Professor, Faculty of Humanistic and Science.Mie Univ., 人文学部, 教授 (70027530)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsDocument / Ching-shi-lu / Gong-zheng-dang / Ti-ben / Zou-zhe / Si-lung-bu / Criminal Law / Zhu-pi-yu-zhi / 絲編簿 / 題奏 / 雍正〓批諭旨
Research Abstract
Recently, in the historical studies of Ching period, a larger historical document as "Gong-zhong-dang" became available in addition to "Ching-shi-lu" which has been studied commonly for sometime. Further more, documental issues on specific themes are being published by the First Historical Archives of China in Beijing including "Documents of preparations for constitutional government". To study these new historical documents it is necessary to clarify the characteristics of the documents and understand their values as historical sources. In this research project I have acquired "Ching-shi-lu" (including "Xuan-tong-zheng-ji" )which had been republished as best text in China recently and "Qian-leng-gong-zheng dang", and tried understand the characteristics of each documents and their relationships to each other. Luckily Mr.Ju de-yuan (Fellow of the First Historical Archives) came to Japan and brought with him copies of the most important materials. Because of this coincidence, we studied not only "Ti ben" "Zou zhe" but also "Si-lunbu" "Shi-shu" and evaluated them as essential historical materials. I have discussed "Yu-zhe-hui-cun" "Ching-shi-lu" and other document issues in the book mentioned on the backside in context with the debate over criminal law at the end of Ching period. For indexing of "Yung-zheng-zhu-pi-yu-zhi", not only important word, but also all words from titles were put into a computer, printed out and made into a booklet. With the index, one can easily access to the content of "Yung-zheng-zhu-pi-yu-zhi" that are placed at five locations in Japan and overseas and will be a useful reference to read the other documents.