Studies on the royal power and the nobility in medieval France
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63510206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Setsuo  T.U.A.T. Fac. Technology. Vice-professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70036060)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordsthe medieval royalty / bishopric / archdeacon / tithe / landlords / local government / diocesan government / parish community / 貴族制 / 王権 / 領主層 / 貴族権力 / 階層秩序 / 権力構造 / 世俗権力 / 貴族支配 / 教会守護権
Research Abstract
The two themes posed in 1989 succeed that posed in 1988. The two concern the positive studies on the royalty and the nobility in medieval France: (1)the accomplishment of my positive study continued from 1976 of the real situation and the original character of the power acquired by the nobles and the landlords,in the Central Middle Ages,in the Champagne; (2)the orientation for my next study concerning the particular and general changes and the development of the political structure in the establishment of the so-called "feudal monarchy(mid 13th century).
As for the first problem, I made efforts to make clear the character of the bishopric power, i.e. the greatest religious power, and I continued the "case-study" on the bishopric of Langres, along with the plan which I had set in 1985, as soon as I took the doctor at the University of Paris.
I could have finished, in total, 7 articles, contained the former one and the ones which are in the course of publishing. I think that I could realiz … More e almost every sides of the important problems concerning the position occupied by the bishopric in the political structure and the relation with secular nobles and land-lords in which the kings themselves are, of-course, contained.
As for the second problem, in favour the grant-in-aid for 2 years, I could collect almost every books newly published in these 5 years, on the nobility and the royalty. Although frankly speaking, the fund was not sufficient for appropriate the historical records published before the 2nd World War, and the microfilms of the original documents conserved in the French public libraries, I think that I could collect the minimum for the theoretical approach to the second problem. As it took more times to finish the first problem, I must be,in this moment,content to propose the general and theoretical outlines of the problem at the conference of the society of the specialists on the European History(in Tokyo), in may 1990. I intend that the positive studies shall be started by the report exposed at the conference in the direction of the accomplishment of the second problem in these ten years. Less