Church, School and Nation-State in Modern France.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63510209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionNara Women's University, Faculty of Letters.
Principal Investigator
TANIGAWA Minoru  Nara Women's Univ., Faculty of Letters, Dept. of History, Associate Professor., 文学部, 助教授 (90111020)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsNation-State Making / State and Church / Culture as a Norm / Cultural Integration / Social History / Priest and Teacher / Dechristianisation / Political Culture / 政活文化 / フランス農村の文化統合 / 社会史研究 / カトリック教会のヘゲモニ- / イエズス会系コレ-ジュ / 古典教育 / 19世紀フランス農村社会史 / 反教権主義 / 司祭と教師の対抗関係 / 公教育の世俗化
Research Abstract
This study aimed at clarifying the historical mechanism of cultural integration in modern France. Especially, we have focused the conflicts between Catholic church and republican teachers about the educational problems. Taking this angle implies an attempt to re-interpret traditional political history by the method of social history.
In our article of "Priest and Teacher ; Moral Hegemony in rural society of 19th century France", we took special notice of petits notables (priest, teacher and mayor) in provincial village. There were various factors, such as their social origins, ages, income, knowledge, and influence over the village people, etc. And then, we have considered the correlation of these three categories and its transformation in some periods of this century. The results are summarized in these three points.
(1) The recent controversy over the question "When and how happened the politicalization among the rural society of 19th century France ?" should not be discussed only through analyzing the extraordinary events (ex., uprising and voting activity of rural people). But it should be also examined the ordinary conflicts in everyday life (ex., enforcement of religious practice, church repair, and administration of school, etc.).
(2) The study of these ordinary conflicts brings us to conclude that the rural society of 19th century France had already been politicized at the earlier stages than we had thought.
(3) That is to say, since the French Revolution, there had existed grass roots movement based on collective mentality of popular anti-chrelicalisme.
Therefore we should study the phenomenon of dechristianization during the era of French Revolution. But to our regret, this remains the question to be solved some other day.