A Comparative Study on the Archaic Period in the Greek and Roman Histories
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63510212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Katsuji  Ehime University, Department of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (60036390)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsGreek history / Roman history / Archaic period / Polis / Colonization / Rule / 都市建設 / 王政時代 / 共和政時代 / 比較史 / ソロンの改革 / 12表法 / アーケイック時代 / ローマ史 / ローマ / アテナイ / ラウィニウム / イタリア
Research Abstract
There are a great number of similarities between the Greek and Roman histories. However, it is very difficult to assume which is the origin of the influences : Greece or Rome? Certainly We can trace the very similarity in the process of both history : monarchy, aristocracy, democracy, and the decline of the latter. According to an archaic inscription of the 7th century B. C. found in Dreros, a city of Crete, the polis regulated that its magistrate should not be re-elected within 10 years after his term of office. Rome had the same rule for their supreme office, the consulate, but it should note decided whether Rome was influenced from the very ancient example in Crete. One of the characteristic features in the archaic period, is te nescance and development of city. However, it is not clear that cities in the Greek and Roman world experienced the same process of their history : rather we should assume that each city had its own proper characteristics. For example, Rome had achieved the conquest and rule of the Italian peninsula. In Greece there had never emerged any city like Rome. The reason we would not find in the mere comparison between the history of so great a city as Athens and Rome. Each city must have its own condition peculiar to its history. We should differentiate these conditions which made one city a world power and the other not. One example should be considered here : colonization in the histories of the Greeks and Romans. All the Greek colonies in the archai c period were founded in the overseas, while these of the Romans were situated in the Italian peninsula.
The present investigator published as a result of his study a book titled "The Rule of Italy by the Ancient Romans." And furthermore, he is going to study his subject under the supervision by Professor F. G. B. Millar of Oxford University in order to improve it by reading source materials and discusing with historians in the United Kingdom.