Fundamental Study on Huge Residences of Powerful Families in the Kofun Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63510222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 考古学(含先史学)
Research InstitutionShiga University
Principal Investigator
OGASAWARA Yoshihiko  Shiga University, Faculty of Education, Prot, 教育学部, 教授 (00000480)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsPowerful families / Huge residence / Moat / Fence / Pit hole dwelling / Ritual structual remains / Workshop / House-shaped haniwa / 倉庫群 / 首長 / 対称配置 / 環濠 / 柵 / 大型倉庫 / 四斗蒔遺跡 / 古新田遺跡 / 首長県 / 祭祀 / 居館 / 防御施設 / 濠 / 土塁
Research Abstract
Powerful families lived in huge residences in the Kofun Period. For ten years, about forty sites of huge residences have excavated These sites are divided into large, middle, and small types. Large type which represented by Mitsudera site, has more than 7000m^2. Middle type, represented by Aratoarako site, has from 2000m^2 to 7000m^2. Small type, presented by Maruyama site, has less than 2000m^2. Almost all huge residences were enclosed with moats or fences for guard against enemies. And pit hole dwellings or pit dwellings were built in those. Besides, sometimes ritual structual remains and workshops were built. It is very important to study such huge residences for making clear powerful families in the Kofun Period.