A Study of Reading Comprehension and Japanese Summaries Written by Korean Learners
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63510234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 国語学
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University (1990)
University of Tsukuba (1988-1989)
Principal Investigator
SAKAMA Mayumi  Japan Women's University Department of Literature Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (30153943)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMIYA Chizuko  Chuo-Gakuin University Department of Liberal Arts Assistant Professor, 教養部, 講師 (40225579)
塩澤 和子  筑波大学, 文芸・言語学系, 講師 (80187327)
川原 裕美  筑波大学, 文芸・言語学系, 助手 (40195128)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsSummary Survey / Korean Learners of Japanese Language / Reading Comprehension / Intermediate Level / Structural Analysis of Texts / Content Identification Unit / Types of Summaries / Error Analysis / 中・上級段階の日本語教育 / 読解・作文指導 / 誤用表現のデ-タベ-ス / 中・上級レベルの日本語教育 / 韓国人学習者 / 論説文の文章構造類型 / 要約作文の評価法 / 日本語教育の中・上級レベル / 読解指導 / 作文指導 / 要約文 / 韓国人日本語学習者の誤用例 / 文章構造の分析 / 文章理解
Research Abstract
Present report contains the findings of the study of summary surveys by Korean learners of Japanese language in 1988. This study was done by comparing the data with the data of a similar survey done by Japanese university students. The report mainly concerns typology of the content structure of the summaries, and the error analysis.
1. The criteria for definition of "content identification units" (CIU), used to identify the elements of the original text in respective summaries, were thoroughly reconsidered and reclassified into 10 classes containing 23 different criteria. The order of application of the criteria was also established. Next, the data of Korean and Japanese summary surveys of the 6 original texts were reanalyzed with the help of the newly defined CIUs. Thus "content survival frequencies" for each CIU were obtained and reexamined using two kinds of chi-square method.
2. As the result of 1, three types of CIUs emerged : the "obligatory", the "supplementary" and the "other" CI … More Us. On the basis of "obligatory" CIUs and their distribution (presence or absence) in the "initial", "middle" and "final" segments of the summaries, a classification of the content structure of the summaries was attempted. The result-including the comparison with the Japanese data was as follows. A majority of the Japanese summaries of the 6 original texts display rather clearly defined patterns of the "obligatory" CIU distribution over the three types of segments. Compared with this, ddata of Korean learners display different patterns, showing that the capacity of Korean learners for understanding the originals has in general not been sufficient.
3. The errors found in Korean learners' summary data were classified and stored in a database, with the help of which the trends in error making were further examined. There seems to be some connection between the type of errors and the type of content structure of summaries according to the classification in 2. The summaries of Korean learners display different characteristics both in expression and understanding of the original texts, compared with the data of Japanese students. Less