Project/Area Number |
63510236
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
国語学
Research Institution | HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KANDORI T. Hiroshima Univ. Faculty of School Education, Prof., 学校教育学部, 教授 (40084107)
Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywords | dialect acquisition through migration / residents of a naturally appearing community / residents of a company house / socio-linguistic study / consciousness of likes and dislikes (affinity for the use of dialect) / age / the Hiroshima dialect / sex / 移住による方言習得 |
Research Abstract |
The main aim of this study is to examine the influence and tendency of today's rapidly increasing mobility of population upon language. The method I employed was to administer a questionnaire to some 1,600 persons. The results are as follows: (1) In the both cases of a naturally appearing community and of a company house, the answers from women were almost of the same ratio. That is, the usage of single words --- both in the affirmative and in the negative responses --- is almost the same. (2) The difference between men's answers and women's is the more striking with residents of a naturally appearing community. It can be said, therefore, that the difference in the social systems reflects their use of language. (3) There is a similar proportion in the ratio of dialect used by the original inhabitants to that of the new misrants both in a naturally appearina community and in a company house. This may be ascribed to the fact that the latter have the opportunity to learn the former's dialect. (4) The ratio for people who have lived more than ten years either in a naturally appearing community or in a company house and have a wide exposure to the Hiroshima dialect rises more rapidly than for those who have been resident for a shorter period.