A Study of Everyday Expressions in the Samurai Society in the Uesegi Monio
Project/Area Number |
63510239
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
国語学
Research Institution | YONEZAWA WOMEN'S COLLEGE OF YAMAGATA PREFECTURE |
Principal Investigator |
KIKUTA Toshiro YONEZAWA WOMEN'S COLLEGE An assistant prof., 助教授 (80186189)
Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywords | Register / Bushikotoba (words used by Samurai) / Bibliographical point / The index about Bushikotoba / Lexical History / Chinese Character's Change / 武士階級の日常語 / 表音式と表意式の混合 / 「茶入」の命名法 / 森平右衛門 / 宗教色のこい用語 / 身体語彙の表記と配属部首 / 字体類似による誤字の例 / 「武田晴信悪行之事」願文考証 / 御軍列配置とメルクマール |
Research Abstract |
In the Uesugi Monjo (owned by the Yonezawa City Library), there are many sided archives. They are valuable materials for a study of Japanese Lanquge. I feel that traditional philology has not sufficiently treated the history of commoners' speech. In this study, I employ the Uesugi Monjo and research the history of speech in Samurai Society> As the Samurai Society was situated at the first-rate of Si (*)・No(*)・Ko(*)・Syo(*), I'll set up Bushikotoba for a part of Register (Isogo). Then I arranged three steps to research this Register. 1. The bibliographical point.-- e.q. "The expression about physical vocabularies in Wagokuhen owned by the Yonezawa City Library" 2. The index about Bushikotoba.-- e/q/ "The research of the Japanese language on Saibon Mankwa" 3. The situation of Bushikotoba in the history of the Japanese language. By this research, I'll confirm some rule about these Bushikotoba. I'll develop this study and settle the Lexical History based on Variations in Style and Social Classes.